Our Privacy Policy

Litton Legal Pty Ltd (ABN 81 612 077 871) (Litton Legal) and its employees are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our privacy policy.

We are also bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with those obligations.

In this privacy policy, “we” and “us” refers to Litton Legal and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information, including but not limited to prospective clients, current clients, job applicants and contractors.

1 What is “personal information”?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2 When does this Privacy Policy apply?

By using our website, dealing with our firm or providing your personal information or another person’s personal information to us, you accept this privacy policy and agree to its terms.

3 What information do we collect?

The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

(a) Your name, date of birth, address and contact details;

(b) Your financial or billing information (such as billing address, bank account and payment information);

(c) Information about your legal matter, including information about third parties involved in or connected to your matter;

(d) Information relating to your business;

(e) In the case of job applicants, your resume, employment history and qualifications;

We may also collect sensitive information if necessary to carry out our functions or activities and with your consent. Sensitive information includes information about your health, ethnicity and any disabilities.

4 How we collect and store your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you when you use our website or interact with us. This may include when:

(i) you input personal information into our website;

(ii) you provide personal information to us verbally over the phone;

(iii) you provide personal information to us via email;

(iv) you provide personal information directly to us in person, whether verbally or in writing; and

(v) personal information is provided to us by a third party.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

(c) The personal information we collect will be held in electronic and/or paper records. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment.

(d) We note that no information transmitted over any medium, including the Internet, is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk.

(e) We ensure that, wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. However, we may from time to time engage third parties or use third party services which store your information in overseas locations.

5 Purpose of collection

(a) The purposes for which we usually collect and use personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

(i) communicating with you, such as responding to your enquiries and requests;

(ii) considering whether we can provide you with legal services;

(iii) providing legal services to you;

(iv) providing legal information to you;

(v) completing a purchase by you of one of our contract templates; and

(vi) communicating legal or firm news and other content;

(b) Incomplete information provided to us may impact our ability to provide services to you. If you have concerns in relation to providing information to us, you should contact us using the ‘Contact’ page on our website.

(c) We may also disclose personal information to our service providers where those third-party services are necessary for us to provide our services to you, including third party data storage and technology providers and barristers. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(d) Our website may direct you to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content or practices of such websites.

6 Direct marketing

From time to time we may distribute to our clients general information and newsletters regarding our services. If we believe it may be of interest to you, we may supply you with specific information regarding some of our products and services. We will always provide a simple ‘opt-out’ option with this kind of correspondence. Alternatively, you may update your preferences by contacting our office.

7 Access and correction

You may be permitted to obtain access to personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. You may also request that we amend information we hold about you. Should you wish to request access or correction of information, please contact us using the ‘Contact’ page on our website.

In some circumstances, access to the information requested or parts thereof may be refused where we are required or entitled not to provide that information.

8 Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us using the ‘Contact’ page on our website.

All complaints will be considered by us and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9 Overseas transfer

We will not directly disclose personal information to overseas recipients without your prior consent.

10 GDPR

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to customers located in the European Union. We do not have an establishment in the European Union and do not target or monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union. Accordingly, the GDPR does not apply.

 

Current as at 2 December 2021